WOO Website Privacy and Cookies Notice

About this notice

This Privacy and Cookies Notice explains how Planet Woo Limited (“WOO”, “us”, “we”, “our”) collects and uses your personal data when you use and interact with our websites at woo.itv.com and planetwoo.co (the “Websites”) and our social media pages.

We keep our Privacy and Cookies Notice under regular review. This version was last updated on the date stated above. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. The Websites are not intended for anyone under the age of 18 years old and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Our responsibility as a data controller

We are the controller of personal data collected while you access the Website, with other sites we may provide from time to time (including any interactions with us on our social media pages).

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookies Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights as a data subject, please contact us using the details set out below.

Our contact details

Full name of legal entity: Planet Woo Limited Email address: myprivacy@itv.com Postal address: Planet Woo Limited, ITV White City, 201 Wood Lane, London, United Kingdom, W12 7RU

What this notice doesn’t cover

This Privacy and Cookies Notice does not cover companies, services or applications that we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t employ or manage. The Websites may include links to third-party websites (including social media platforms), plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites or how they handle your personal information on those websites. When you leave our Websites or choose to login to certain parts of our Websites using third party accounts, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of those websites you visit and the third party accounts you use.

The next sections of this Privacy and Cookies Notice relate to our privacy practices.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information in the provision of the Websites to you:

  • your email address if you provide it to us
  • if you have used your social media account details to facilitate logins, then we may receive information related to your social media profile (to the extent it is public) or your social media handle;
  • if you have interacted with our social media pages, we will also be able to see your social media profile (to the extent it is public) or your social media handle and your interactions with us; ;
  • your consent choices;
  • your registration details including your first name and last name, password (securely encrypted) and account details;
  • your IP address or Mac address;
  • search and browsing history on the Websites; and
  • where you connect or access the Websites while logged into your Google or Github Account, the details of these accounts.

How will we use your information?

We will only process your personal information where we have legal grounds to do so.

Where we have your consent for marketing purposes: we will only use your email address to send you our newsletter, updates and marketing materials. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of our emails.

Where we have a legitimate interest: we may use your information in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Where we need it to perform a contract: we may process your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. For example if you choose to enter our competitions or prize draws we will need to use your personal information to ensure you have fulfilled competition or prize draw entry requirements, to administer the competition or prize draw and fulfil the prize.

Where we need to comply with our legal obligations: we may process your data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

In what circumstances do we share your information?

We may share your personal data with third parties in some circumstances. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes set out below: -To our outsourced service providers or suppliers to facilitate the provision of our services to our users, e.g., we use Mailchimp’s services to send you our newsletter and updates, Vendo services for our eCommerce storefront and Software-as-a-Service eCommerce backend cloud-based platform, and SweepWidget to help us with our competitions or prize draws and social marketing campaigns;

  • To our outsourced service providers or suppliers to facilitate the provision of our services to our users, e.g., we use Mailchimp’s services to send you our newsletter and updates, and Vendo services for our eCommerce storefront and Software-as-a-Service eCommerce backend cloud-based platform;
  • To another legal entity, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event;
  • To the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Website Terms and Conditions, a breach of other terms and conditions, or otherwise where required by law, or where we suspect harm or potential harm to others. We will cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or location of or any other information about anyone breaching any relevant terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders;
  • With other companies in our corporate group, e.g., ITV Consumer Limited and ITV Broadcasting Limited, for the purposes described in this Privacy and Cookies Notice. These companies may also process your personal data as data controllers as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy and Cookies Notice; and/or to any other third party where you have provided your consent.

Our marketing activities

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your personal information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this “marketing”). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested to join our marketing list by giving us your email address, or if you have purchased goods or services via our Websites and you have not opted out of receiving our marketing. You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time by following the unsubscribe link in the footer of our emails or by contacting us via the details listed in this Privacy and Cookies Notice. Where you opt out of receiving our marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase, registration to our platform, product/service experience or other transactions.

Third parties based outside the UK and/or EEA

As mentioned above, we occasionally use trusty third parties to help us deliver our Websites and related services and we want to reassure you that these third parties are only allowed to access the information they need to do their job. They’re not allowed to use it for any other purpose. Some of these third parties are located, or have servers that are located, outside the UK and/or the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we share your information with such third parties, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Notice. However, we are aware that some countries do not offer an equivalent level of protection to personal information as in the UK the EEA. In these cases, we will only transfer your personal information outside of the UK or the EEA if:

  • the European Commission and/or UK government have determined that an adequate level of protection for personal information is in place in the country to which we transfer your data;
  • Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) as adopted by the EU or an International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) or SCCs Addendum as adopted by the UK government are in place governing the transfer (you can view the standard clauses here); or
  • other appropriate safeguards have been put in place.

The next section of this Privacy and Cookies Notice relates to cookies and we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers which are stored in the memory of your computer or other device (e.g. mobile or tablet). Cookies are created when you visit a website or other service that uses cookies (such as our Websites). Cookies are commonly used to enable various functionalities of website to work, to help the user’s browsing experience, and provide more information about the user’s experience and interests. This information is generally used to make content, services and advertising available, more relevant and useful during future visits.

Do our Websites use cookies?

We may use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Websites. They include, for example, cookies that, if available, may enable you to log into secure areas of our Websites, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These may allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Websites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Websites works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These may be used to recognise you when you return to our Websites, which will mean that we can personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visits to websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may use this information to make our Websites and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:
Cookie NamePurposeMore information
accept-cookiesFunctional cookie to enable us to store the choice made by the user to either accept cookies or not, stored for 365 daysFirst party cookie
woo-hide-newsletter-wallFunctional cookie to enable us to see the choice by the user to not see the newsletter sign-up form overlay, stored for each sessionFirst party cookie
woo-hide-newsletter-modalFunctional cookie to enable us to see the choice by the user to not see the newsletter sign-up form post, stored for 2 daysFirst party cookie
woo-unsubscribedFunctional cookie to enable us to store information on whether the user has already successfully subscribed to our newsletter, stored for 365 daysFirst party cookie

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. Examples include, but are not limited to:

  • Soundcloud, for listening to streamed music content (privacy policy).
  • YouTube, for watching streamed video content (privacy policy).
  • TikTok, for tracking content embedded from TikTok (privacy policy).
  • Google, including Google Services and Google Analytics, which allows us to track the use of the Websites, prepare reports on user activity and share them with other - Google services (privacy policy; opt-out).
  • Facebook, for online advertising and remarketing service for us (privacy policy).
  • Mailchimp, for our email marketing service (privacy policy).
  • Vendo, for our eCommerce storefront and Software-as-a-Service eCommerce backend cloud-based platform (privacy policy).
  • Spotify, for listening to streamed music content (privacy policy).
  • Mixcloud, for listening to streamed music content (privacy policy).
  • Apple Music, for listening to streamed music content (privacy policy).
  • Twitter, for online advertising and remarketing services (privacy policy).
  • SweepWidget, for social media logins/campaigns and competitions.

See below further information on how to manage cookies.

Where can I find more information about cookies, and how do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?

Find out more about cookies, including how to disable/enable and delete them, at the following website www.aboutcookies.org. You can also follow the tips below to help deactivate advertising cookies:

  • Update your browser settings. Your browser may include control settings that allow you to manage the use of cookies by the websites that you visit. Check your browser for any features available that enable you to see and delete cookies stored on your device and to block cookies from all or selected sites. Find out more by checking the settings of your browser and for your ease of reference, here are some helpful materials from some of the popular web browsing providers: Mozilla Firefox; Apple Safari; Google Chrome; Microsoft Edge.
  • Update your mobile device settings. Your mobile device may provide browser settings which allow you to make choices about which cookies are used. This is usually the case for devices which support installing apps such as iOS and Android devices. iOS and Android devices also include additional device settings that control whether advertising partners can use information about your app activity for advertising purposes. On iOS, you can search for a setting called “Limit Ad Tracking”. On Android, you can search for a setting called “Opt out of Ads Personalization”.
  • Access third-party opt-outs. Leading online advertising industry groups offer tools to limit how cookies are used for advertising purposes by participating third parties. More information is available here: Network Advertising Initiative; the Digital Advertising Alliance; and for users in the EU, the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance. Google also provides web users with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent the collection of data via Google Analytics. Please note that if you block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Websites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Websites which is why we ask for your consent to this upfront. If you choose not to consent to our cookies, some parts of the Websites may not function properly.

What are your rights?

Any personal information you supply will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “UK GDPR”) and any other applicable or superseding legislation. We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under the applicable data protection laws. Your rights are:

  • The right to be informed. This Privacy and Cookies Notice informs you about the information we collect and how we use your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, please contact us at myprivacy@itv.com making clear that you are requesting a copy of your personal information and including full details of what you require. You may also be required to submit proof of your identity.
  • The right to object to your personal information being processed. This right includes the absolute right to reject to direct marketing or in other cases, the right to object to our use of data based on our legitimate interests. For the latter of these, we may be necessary for us to continue to process your information if we have a lawful reason to do so, such as when we need to continue to process your information to defend a legal claim or if this information is necessary for the ongoing provision of our products and services which you wish to receive.
  • The right to ask us to rectify your information. You may request that we correct any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information.
  • The right to ask us to delete your information. You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for retaining your personal information if you have bought a product from our Websites and therefore we need this transaction information in order to manage our contractual relationship with you.
  • The right to obtain and reuse your information across other similar services. This is known as data portability and means that in certain circumstances, you may request that we provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have it transferred to another provider of the same or similar services to us. Where this right is applicable, we will comply with such transfer as far as it is technically feasible. To submit a request please contact us at myprivacy@itv.com making clear that you are requesting a copy of your personal information and including full details of what you require. You may also be required to submit proof of your identity.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data. If you have a specific concern for example that we are processing incorrect information about you, you can ask us to stop processing it, which you may want to do before asking us to correct it.

Last updated: 22 Jun 2022